Prac. Adverse Possession. Adverse possession is a legal principle that states that a person can acquire legal ownership of someone else’s property. Code Ann. 1 I'm going to use the general term "adverse possession" to describe that term as well as prescription, but I'll make a distinction when it is necessary to do so. Disposition of Public Domain / Spanish Land Grants / Spanish Definitions 3 / Railroad Blocks 6. The Texas Civil Practice & Remedy Code §16.021 (1) defines a claim of adverse possession as “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.”. Thus land, and anything attached to it, is considered real property. In adverse possession cases, the taking of land must be hostile to the title landowner's interest. & Rem. Time Requirements.