Code, § 761.020, subd. A. Possession Adverse possession requires total possession of the parcel of land. Adverse Possession Definition, free adverse possession definition software downloads It is sometimes referred to as "squatters' rights." Adverse possession is a process in which a person makes a legal claim to real property that did not belong to them originally. The statute governing adverse possession is Civil Practices & Remedies Code sections 16.021 et seq. Adverse Possession Under the Ten-Year Statute Section 16.026(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: “a person must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property." Texas Adverse Possession Law Adverse possession operates to give title of real property owned by another to the adverse possessor if certain conditions are met and if the rightful owner does not file suit in a timely fashion. Within that context, the term hostile means that a person possesses the land of another and intends to hold to a specific, recognizable … Prac. actual, which means the neighbor acted in the manner of an owner; 2. Adverse Possession Under the Ten-Year Statute Section 16.026(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: “a person must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property." Civ. The terms adverse possession and squatter’s rights are often used interchangeably because adverse possession is the set of legalities that give a squatter the right to gain legal title of a property after they have occupied that property and met the legal requirements to become the owner.