Characteristics of Adverse Possession. Sept. 1, 1985. Definition of Adverse Possession Through adverse possession, a trespasser can gain ownership of just a few feet of property or hundreds of acres. Adverse possession is a doctrine under which a person in possession of land owned by someone else may acquire valid title to it, so long as certain common law requirements are met, and the adverse possessor is in possession for a sufficient period of time, as defined by a statute of limitations. The term “adverse possession” is defined in CPRC § 16.021(1) as “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.” 1. Texas Coordinate System 2 4. An adverse possession is ineffective if the possessor verbally (or otherwise) concedes the fact that the owner is the “real” owner of the property and that he or she is just the possessor. Adverse possession is a law that applies to real property.